Privacy

This Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by K. J. Ross & Associates (ABN 11 079 218 652) under the domain name www.kjross.com.au
 
1.     Our Commitment
 
We are committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about visitors to our websites, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. The statement that follows explains how K. J. Ross & Associates collects, uses, discloses and protects the information we collect from you.
 
2.     Collection of Personal Data
 
K. J. Ross & Associates collects and stores information that is necessary to offer, provide and improve our services.
 
No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Browsing is anonymous until personal information is required to make an enquiry, register for a training course, seminar or consultancy services or subscribe to K. J. Ross & Associates communications such as e-News.
 
We may collect personal information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history, to fulfil our business commitments to you in providing testing education and training, testing services and products, business networking and on-line services and to improve these services to you and other K. J. Ross & Associates clients.
a)     when you visit our websites, we may collect information you give us when:
registering or subscribing to our services or requesting further information on any of our services
b)    contact us to report a problem with our websites or make an enquiry or query or comment; and
c)     you apply online for a job or work with K. J. Ross & Associates or one of our clients, you may need to provide (without limitation) information about your education, employment history and accreditations. Your application will constitute your express consent to our use of this information to access your application and to allow us to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of us under applicable law as an employer or recruiter.
 
K. J. Ross & Associates may also collect information from public record and third parties.
 
 
3.     Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
 
K. J. Ross & Associates holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.
 
Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
 
a)     to provide our services to you;
b)    to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our  website, a client or candidate;
c)     to fulfil our business commitments to you in providing testing education and training, testing services and products, business networking and on-line services and to improve these services to you and other K. J. Ross & Associates clients.
d)    to help improve the services we deliver to you, measure interest levels in K. J. Ross & Associates services, inform you of other K. J. Ross & Associates products and services or to comply with requirements under the law.
e)     to answer your inquiry;
f)     to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do contact you, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
g)    to different parts of K. J. Ross & Associates to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you.
h)     if K. J. Ross & Associates merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;
i)      we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and
j)      we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.
 
4.     Links to other websites
 
K. J. Ross & Associates has links to third party websites that provide additional services and benefits. K. J. Ross & Associates takes all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy. The privacy policy of the third party may be different to that of K. J. Ross & Associates and we recommend you carefully review any third party's Privacy Policy before using their products and services.
 
5.     Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is the information or an opinion about you, including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal records and health information. K. J. Ross & Associates will provide the purpose for the collection and only be disclosed with your consent.
 
6.     Storage and security of personal information
K. J. Ross & Associates will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous. We protect the security of your financial information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information, you input. We operate secure data networks protected by an industry standard firewall and password protection system. We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control. Notwithstanding the fact that we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online.

K. J. Ross & Associates limits employee access to the servers and databases that stores user information. We have taken all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration of data. You should be aware of the inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.
 
7.     Use of Cookies
K. J. Ross & Associates may use cookies to personalise and simplify access to our websites. A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from our website and stored in a text file on your hard drive. The information is made up of a string of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your computer and any user name or password that you may have already registered on our website. This information is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our website, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our web site. K. J. Ross & Associates cookies cannot be used to obtain any other information on you or on your hard drive unless you have already provided such information.

Cookies may also be used to "track" or "follow" your movement through our website. This will be used to determine which areas of our website are the most popular so that we can improve user's access to relevant information on our services and make your on-line experience more informative and worthwhile. In particular, K. J. Ross & Associates Cookies may collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, the browser type you are using, the time and date of your visit together with the particular pages you are accessing.

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse Cookies or you may manually delete existing cookies from your hard drive. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use areas of K. J. Ross & Associates web site that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings. However, many areas within K. J. Ross & Associates website do not require that you accept Cookies.
 
8.     Accessing and changing your personal information
K. J. Ross & Associates attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored is correct and accurate. You are entitled to request reasonable access or to update or delete the information we hold about you.

We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. You may also request that , K. J. Ross & Associates stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from us, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material). However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.
 
For privacy issues or concerns, please contact; K. J. Ross & Associates, Level 6, 131 Leichhardt Street, Spring Hill, QLD- 4000 or email: info@kjross.com.au
 
9.     Complaints Resolution
K. J. Ross & Associates is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in K. J. Ross & Associates and our services.

If you have a complaint please send an email to info@kjross.com.au. We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 30 days of receipt of such complaint.
 
You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our respond to your complaint.
 
10. Liability Disclaimer
K. J. Ross & Associates will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personal information in its possession in relation to its clients and website visitors. If confidential or personal information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise, to the extent permitted by law, K. J. Ross & Associates is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution.
 
11. Further information on Privacy
Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au.